Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for eir ie Online Publications

The website from which you linked (the "Site") is operated by eircom ltd trading as eir ie ("eir ie"). eir ie respects your right to privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of the methods and purposes for which we gather and use your data. eir ie is a registered data controller with the Data Protection Commissioner and uses your personal data in accordance with its obligations under the Data Protection Act, 1988. By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Information Collected by eir ie

Each time you visit the Site, two general levels of information about your visit may be retained by eir ie: (1) non-personal information and (2) personal information.

(1) Non-personal Information

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all browsers who visit the site. We use this information gathered from visitors to our websites in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

The Site uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don't have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site.

(2) Personal Information

Personal information is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who chooses to provide that information. This category would typically include information provided by you for subscriptions or competitions including your name, postal and email address and contact phone number.

Purposes for which we hold your data

We keep your personal and non-personal data for the following purposes:

  • (1) To communicate with you and provide you with marketing and product information;
  • (2) To personalise your visit to the Site;
  • (3) To track your movement through the Site (for marketing and advertising purposes);
  • (4) To notify you of competitions, ezines or other promotions;
  • (5) To provide information to our advertisers and business partners; and
  • (6) For the performance of any request by or contract with you.

We will process your personal information to administer your registration or subscription, determine your eligibility for certain services, provide services to you, and enable you to take advantage of other member benefits. Your information may also be used to verify your identity, to protect against fraud, and to send you updates about your account.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us or our business partners, please contact us

Message Boards

If you utilize a message board operated by eir ie, your use of those services is governed by the Terms and Conditions attaching to those services. If you choose to publish your e-mail address or publish other personal data, you do so at your own risk.

Transfer of Data

Your data will be held in Ireland by eircom ltd trading as eir ie which includes any subsequent purchasers, successors or assigns of eir ie. We will share non-personal information with our advertisers and business partners. We will only share personal information with our business partners if we are satisfied that it will only be used in accordance with the purposes described above. We will also disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so or if it is reasonably necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of eir ie.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These companies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by eircom ltd. Unfortunately,no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, eir ie cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use our reasonable commercial efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Access to Your Information

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information, which is held by eir ie about you, please contact us. It is up to you to inform us of any changes in your personal information so that we can keep it accurate and up to date.